Exhibitions

Upcoming

Voice of the New

with Cecilia Schmitt, Rachel Bonacquysti, and others

Aug 3 – Aug 4 2018
Horseflower’s, Rockford, IL, USA
Curator: Lenny French

 

 

A Vision of Voices

with Lindsay Emert, Via Haman, Cecelia Ivy Price, Rachel Foss, Morpho Gallery, Jetti Lewis, Hope Hobgood, Drew Symoné Simon, Amy S, and Drew Reynolds

July 19, 2018
Awakenings, Chicago, IL, USA
Curator: Courtney Kirkham

 

 

Strange Imaginations and Other Perplexing Wonders

with Mike Rende and many others

July 13 – July 21, 2018
Artspace Gallery, Elgin, IL, USA
Curator: Mike Rende

 

 

Concepts and Compositions

with Pete Doherty, James Joy, Larry Brechner, Randy Buvala, Antonia Ruppert, Dawn Diamantopoulos, Mylinda Cane, Fran Danner, Jennifer Thompson, Joe Heredia, Hannah Thompson, Paul Orich, Carol Lynn Brechner, and Joanne Markiewicz

June 18 – July 7, 2018
Cornerstone Gallery, Whiting, IN, USA
Curator: Hannah Thompson
Televisionary was awarded Best Painting in this national juried show.

 

 

Emerge

with Kingsley Ayogu, Tina Lynn Ellis, Folkicide, Cecelia Ivy Price, Doug Waterfield, Miquael Res, LoneHawk Whitlock, Elvin Armando, Jon Reyes, Valentin Kanellopoulos, and JoKa

June 8 – June 22, 2018
Inter Sekt / Rogue Gallery, Thornton, CO, USA – Digital exhibit
Curator: Steven Lee Matz

 

 

To Be Heard

with Anonymous, Lisa Beard, Megan Benbenek, David Carhart, Shannon Carlson, Rachel Dolezal, Violet Caroline Fisher, Cesar Conde, David Feingold, Astrid Fuller, Maria Gedroc, James Henry, Richard Houser, Joe Isacson, P.T. Jones, Kimberly Kuba Rodey, Jamie L. Louto, Margot McMahon, Nancy Merkling, Bob Nonnenmacher, People’s Puppets of Occupy Wall Street, Eli Powell, Tony Rio, Deborah Samia, Leisa Shannon Corbett, Hugh Spector, Jeff Stevenson, Sara Strucinski, Kim Suedbeck, Kathleen Sullivan Isacson, Mary Telfer, Peter Warburton, and Margi Weir

June 2 – June 29, 2018
Old Court House Arts Center, Woodstock, IL, USA
Curator: Kathleen Isacson

 

 

CounterCulture

with P.T. Jones, Sarah Noble, Jen McNulty, Matt Geer, John Yaou, Ben Klawans, Olga Guise, Lisa Beard, Jose Raya, Daniel Ibarra, Simon Lamb, Keannarose Cunanan, Brooke Garbie, Jeremy Newman, Jordyn Doyel, Henry Sandifer, Beatriz Guzman Velasquez, and Amanda Taves

May 11 – May 27, 2018
Bucktown Gallery, Chicago, IL, USA
Curator: Michelle Bierbower

 

 

2018

Mental Lapse

with Charles Vick Duncan, Sara Peak Convery, George “Lardo” Larsen, Jesse Savage, Mike Drost, Alycia Rosemin, Anthony N. Camastro, Taylor Michelle, Lucien Caillouet, Raul Rodea, Lenny French, Kat Heitzman, Rebecca Huston, Vix Shakur, Ann Haag, Taehoon Kim, Sam Arnold, and Danesh Kothari

Mar 10 – May 5, 2018
Faux Pas Gallery, Rochelle, IL, USA
Curator: Jeremy Lampkin

 

 

2017

Winnebago Man vs the Fly

with Sam Arnold, Danesh Kothari, Gabriel Karagianis, Cecelia Ivy Price, Kennedy Shenberg, Don Mazzanti, Chris May, Nasso, Nicole Zurita, Rachel Corbin, Angela Bachman, Kassi Apel, Noah Hedrick, Tara Ozehowski, Seth Webb, and Chris Boyko

Dec 1, 2017 – Jan 19, 2018
Faux Pas Gallery, Rochelle, IL, USA
Curator: Jeremy Lampkin

 

 

Collections

2009

Museo del Tarot, Madrid, Spain
Added 20 copies of the bifrost Tarot (LE of 72) to their collection

 

 

Commissions

2009

Thai Thank You (restaurant), Chicago, IL, USA
12 floral paintings commissioned for interior design

 

 

Websites

Tarotsmith.com
Zone31.com
JLampkin.com
FauxPasGallery.com

 

 

Professional Affiliations

2017 – Current

Curator, Faux Pas Gallery, Rochelle, IL, USA